South Carolina State Bird
Quick Answer
The state bird of South Carolina is the Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus), designated in 1948.
Quick Facts
- State
- South Carolina
- Designated
- 1948
- Family
- Wrens
- Length
- 14 cm
- IUCN
- Least Concern
01State symbol
Why South Carolina chose the Carolina Wren
02The bird
About the Carolina Wren
A rich rufous back, bold white eyebrow, cocked tail, and warm buff underparts give the Carolina Wren a compact but expressive look. In South Carolina, it looks especially at home across palmetto gardens, swamp edges, and maritime thickets.
It explores porches, brush piles, and low branches with constant energy, probing for insects and nesting in cavities, planters, or tucked-away human structures. It uses yards, palmetto edges, brushy woods, swamps, and suburban gardens well, which helps explain why the bird feels familiar well beyond protected areas.
03Where to look
Where to see the Carolina Wren in South Carolina
04Conservation
Conservation of the Carolina Wren
Least Concern. Carolina Wren remains the official state bird of South Carolina.
Where should you go next?
Continue with nearby state birds, the wider location layer for South Carolina, or the full species profile for the Carolina Wren.
Questions and answers
What is the South Carolina state bird?
Good starting points include Congaree National Park, Hunting Island State Park, and Francis Marion National Forest. Listen for ringing songs from low perches and watch shaded tangles where wrens hop quickly in and out of view.
Continue exploring
The strongest next reads stay with the state collection, the location layer, or the bird itself.